Research on Prevalence of Drug Use and Promotion for Rehabilitation of Drug Users in Post-Conflict Liberia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KANATA Tomoko  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10351850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Takehiko  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30296305)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ / リベリア / 薬物依存 / ドラッグ / リハビリテーション / 精神保健医療 / 紛争 / 薬物 / ドラッグユーザー / 元子ども兵 / 精神障害
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to examine various drug use issues and to explore the ways to promote rehabilitation for drug users in post-conflict Liberia. Interviews and literature research were conducted in Monrovia, the capital city of Liberia. The findings suggest that in order to promote sustainable rehabilitation for drug users, it would be necessary to consider a possibility of implementing income generation activities through social enterprise involving them.