Comparison of Dementia-Care in Long Term Care Homes and Social Work in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Kenji  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60244802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Kunihiro  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60369832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 社会学 / 認知症 / ケア / ソーシャルワーク / 認知症ケア / ドイツ / ケア施設
Research Abstract
This research has brought us three main results. Firstly, it could throw the light on the existence of"Dementia Network"or"DemenZ Netz"which is successfully operated by the people and local government of Duesseldrof City. Secondly, the important leadership role of social workers in the formation of"Demenz Netz Organization"with the cooperation of"Cafe"in which the people of Duesseldrof who have dementia make gathering is verified by this research. Finally, this research work also could provide the some practical examples of"social work support"particularly for the people who are suffering dementia.