The Investigation on Personality and Aspirations of Nikkei People in Latin America - Focusing on Low Aspirations of Japanese Young People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUNOKAWA Masaki  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (90188607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 日系人 / 日本の若者
Research Abstract
The author investigated on the personality and higher aspirations of Nikkei people in Mexico, Argentina and Brazil. The purpose consists in clarifying the low aspirations of modern Japanese young people. Comparing the national mentality of modern Japan with the mentality of Meiji Era exactly when Japanese started to emigrate to Latin America. The author concluded that the mentality of this era has influenced greatly on the personality and psychology of young people in Japan.