An Investigation of Supportive Functions of School Accreditation for School Improvement in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hirofumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20212152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKUSA Tomoaki  京都教育大学, 大学院・連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (60243341)
YAMASHITA Kohichi  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 准教授 (80324987)
OHNO Yasuki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60335403)
TERUYA Shota  愛知東邦大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90595737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校評価 / 認証評価(アクレディテーション) / アメリカ / 学校改善 / 地方教育委員会 / アカウンタビリティ / 学校の第三者評価 / 学区教育委員会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the latest trends of the regional associations for school accreditation in the United States. In U.S.A., six school accreditation associations have established and developed since the end of the 19th century. School accreditation originally began to assure the quality of upper-secondary schools, but recently the number of elementary and lower-secondary schools which are asking for accreditation has been increasing. This study examined the historical background of the change of activities of the school accreditation associations, especially focusing on emphasizing school improvement. It was found that school accreditation process has some features as school evaluation to promote school improvement.