Study on the Influence of European Higher Education Reform to Higher Education Programs within and outside the Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Taiji  広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (40304456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Akira  放送大学, 副学長 (70000031)
KAMIBEPPU Takao  東京女学館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50350707)
AKIBA Hiroko  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 講師 (10313826)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較教育 / 高等教育改革 / 欧州 / 単位互換制度 / 教育学 / 教育政策研究 / ヨーロッパ研究 / 大学の国際化
Research Abstract
In this study, it has become clear that European Higher Education Reform, so called“the Bologna Process,”has changed German and Italian higher education from individual research focused education to more compatible and mobilized higher education system by the development of common educational framework. It has also influenced the development of regional student exchanges and common credit transfer systems mainly among ASEAN nations in Asia, and also developed a TUNING-USA Project with common learning outcomes and competency based evaluation standards in the USA