Evaluating social support for infant and young children with developmental disabilities and their families to inform future policy and practice in Japan and New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NANAKIDA Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Gota  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATSUBO Fuminori  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10259715)
OKAHANA Kiichirou  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (50512555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords子育て支援 / 育児ストレス / ニュージーランド / QOL(生活の質) / 障害児 / 両親 / 母親
Research Abstract
The proposed study will evaluate social determinants on quality of life of families with children with developmental disabilities. Our study is joint research being carried out through questionnaire method and focus group interview in Japan and New Zealand. The research found necessity support resources, for which concerned about not only focusing on the relationship of a child and a mother, but also the domestic role of a father or a brother child was also included. The findings will also be made available in seminars and workshops for service providers in Japan and New Zealand