French policy milestones for ratifying the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and implications regarding conciliations at the HALDE on the schooling of the children with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Tetsuya  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 総括研究員 (70229938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takeshi  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (40260020)
TANAKA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育相談部, 総括研究員 (70392933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス / 国連障害者権利条約 / インクルーシブ教育 / 就学・学籍 / 障害のある子ども
Research Abstract
In this study,(1)we described new French school education systems for children with disabilities that established based on the law of February 11th 2011 comparatively with former systems and(2)we pointed out, through the analyses of statistical data and interviews with parents and experts, the problems of French inclusive education system e. g. trend to include children with disabilities into"ordinary schools"designed for children with learning difficulties.