Investigation on failure risk of landslide dams formed during the 2008 Wenchuan earthquake and the effectiveness of emergency countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WANG Gonghui  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50372553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAI Toshitaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10277379)
CHIGIRA Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 地すべり / 天然ダム / 危険度評価 / 決壊 / 内部構造 / 物理探査
Research Abstract
During the 2008 Sichuan earthquake(M8. 0), more than 800 landslide dams formed. To clarify the formation and failure of these landslide dams, we conducted detailed field survey and monitoring on some big landslide dams. The geological, geomorphological and movement features of the original landslides were investigated and the geotechnical properties of the dam sites were surveyed. We also surveyed some landslide dams triggered by earthquake and/or rainfall in Japan. Based on these results, we proposed a new approach for evaluating the collapse failure risk of landslide dam due to overtopping.