Research on structure of volcano-geothermal system in NorthernTaiwan -Comparative study on both sides of Ryukyu Volcanic Arc
Project/Area Number |
21403003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSAWA Shinji 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30243009)
UTSUGI Mitsuru 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10372559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANDA Wataru 東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 准教授 (00301755)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 台湾 / 火山噴火 / 地熱活動 / 地下構造 / 琉球弧 |
Research Abstract |
Tatun volcanic group (TGV), located in northern Taiwan has few magmatic eruption and has intense geothermal activity. MT survey and chemical analysis of hot spring water around TVG indicates that extreme high conductive areas were found around Chih sing shan Volcano.This result suggests that magmatic gas is mainly supplied beneath Chih sing shan Volcano and expanded around TVG. The area size of high conductive zone is estimated more than 4 square kilometers, suggesting degassing in TVG might be comparable with that in Beppugeothermal area, which is typical geothermal activity dominant volcano.