| Project/Area Number |
21403004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBINO Kinya 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260991)
OKUNO Shoji 神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (90281451)
UDOU Shigeharu 神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助手 (50506714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TORII Shoji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
KASAHRA Katsuaki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00013425)
YOSHIDA Kenji 芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (90260984)
KATAYOSE Yusaku 横浜国立大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (90323930)
OZAWA Shunsuke 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (60506715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 宇宙線電子 / ガンマ線 / スペースステーション / 日本実験棟「きぼう」 / CALET / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙線原子核 / 宇宙線加速・伝播 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the performance of cosmic-ray detector CALET and calibrated it with the CERN-SPS accelerator. We made analyses of energy deposits in each detector layer, reconstruction of shower axes, and separation of electrons and protons. As a result, we obtained energy resolutions, angular resolutions, and rejection powers against protons. We compared them with simulated results, and it improved our understanding of the simulations which would be indispensable for data analyses of a flight model.