Upper air meteorological observations over northeastern Bangladesh in the south foot of Meghalaya Mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Toru  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30303910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Taiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10111981)
MURATA Fumie  高知大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60399326)
ICHIYANAGI Kinpei  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50371737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 降水メカニズム / 高層気象観測 / 降水同位体解析 / プレモンスーン / モンスーン / 降水同位体観測 / 降水同位体分析
Research Abstract
Synchronized intensive rawin sonde observation campaigns were conducted in four sites in Bangladesh in the monsoon season in 2009 and 2010 and the pre-monsoon season in 2010 and 2011. High resolution upper layer sounding dataset were constructed. Utilizing this dataset, we analyzed the structure of atmospheric circulation in the troposphere over the Bengal Plain, to elucidate the existence of the cold air mass just to the south of the Meghalaya Plateau, and the humid air inflow from the south in the lower layer. A strong cooperation was developed with the STORM project by the SAARC Meteorological Research Centre, which provided us a large dataset including results from intensive observations in adjacent countries. Research outcomes were presented in papers and conferences.