A study on radiative and microphysical properties of mixed-phase clouds in the arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
SHIOBARA Masataka  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60291887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 室長 (50354460)
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20313786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Akihiro  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (40278106)
SAKAMI Tomonori  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00391227)
YABUKI Masanori  京都大学生存圏研究所, 助教 (80390590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北極 / 混合相雲 / 雲放射特性 / 雲微物理特性 / ニーオルスン
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the relationship between radiative and microphysical properties of mixed-phase clouds in the lower troposphere of the arctic, we have performed an intensive observation at the Norwegian Zeppelin Observatory(474 m above m. s. l.) in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard. Typical mixed-phase clouds appeared on 9 June 2011, and were measured by cloud microphysics probes installed at the observatory. In-situ measurements showed a bi-modal size distribution of cloud particles ; water droplets with radii around 15μm and ice-dominant mixed-phase particles with equivalent radii around 100μm. Thus the result has suggested that the cloud albedo effect is dominated by water droplets and the contribution of ice particles is rather important in the cloud-atmosphere heat balance process.