| Project/Area Number |
21403007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
SATO NATSUO 国立極地研究所, 名誉教授 (50132709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Hisao 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20132714)
KADOKURA Akira 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (70185883)
OGAWA Yasunobu 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
YUKIMATU Akira 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70260007)
ONO Takayuki 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10141996)
HOSOKAWA Keisuke 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (80361830)
TAGUCHI Makoto 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
OKANO Syoichi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10004483)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 宇宙科学 / 磁気圏・電離圏 / 超高層物理学 / オーロラ / 極域科学 / 南極昭和基地 / アイスランド / 地磁気共役点 / オーロラ物理学 / 共役点 / 共役性 / 昭和基地 / 南極 / 電磁圏 / オーロラ電波 |
| Research Abstract |
Syowa Station in Antarctica and stations in Iceland form an ideal set of observatories to study geomagnetically conjugate auroras in the auroral zone. A campaign of conjugate auroral observations using all-sky TV cameras has been carried out during the equinox periods. We examined several types of auroras, e.g., beads aurora, auroral breakup, spirals, and pulsating aurora, checking for similarity and dissimilarity in terms of shapes, movements, and luminosity variations at both observatories. We assumed their generation region and mechanisms. We were also able to trace the temporal movements and displacement of the auroras in the Northern and Southern Hemispheres with a high spatial-temporal resolution. We discussed their conjugate characteristics with reference to solar wind-magnetosphere and magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling processes.