Terristrial humidity increase during mid-Cretaceous : Cretaceous research in Mongolia for understanding of greenhouse Earth system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hisao  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50176020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
OHTA Toru  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 講師 (40409610)
YAMAMOTO Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60332475)
HASEBE Noriko  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60272944)
TAKAHASHI Masamichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00154865)
HASEGAWA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD (80551605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白亜紀中期 / モンゴル / 湖成堆積物 / 降水量 / 古気温 / 地球軌道要素 / 温室地球 / 白亜紀 / 湿潤化 / 陸成層 / 古気候 / 古環境変動
Research Abstract
The lacustrine deposits of the mid-Cretaceous Shinekhudag Formation and middle Jurassic Eedemt Formation in southeast Mongolia are investigated through the following two strategy : (1) Establishment of chronostratigraphy by carbon-isotopic stratigraphy, conchostracans biostratigraphy, and fission-track age dating of intercalated tuffaceous rocks, and (2) Reconstruction of terrestrial paleoclimatic changes by cyclicity of the rhythmically alternating shale-dolomite, paleoweathering changes based on mineral and major elemental ratios, and paleotemperature changes based on organic geochemical proxy (TEX_<86>). The results reveal that these lacustrine strata record orbital-controlled paleoclimatic (precipitation and temperature) changes in inland Asia during the OAE intervals.