Relationship between photosynthesis and banded iron formations at the early Archean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Ko  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90252577)
OBA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40436077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体 / 環境鉱物 / 光合成 / 太古代 / 酸素 / 縞状鉄鉱層 / 微生物進化 / 海底熱水
Research Abstract
Diagenetic chromium oxides were newly found in banded iron formations at 3. 2 Ga Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa. Oxygenisotopeanalyses of chromium oxides suggest oxygen from photosynthesis was responsible for oxidation and precipitation of chromium. By studying banded iron formations at Lumby Lake area, Canada, many geological samples recoded the evidence of oxygenic photosynthesis and activities of chemoautotrophs. In particular,"chemoautotrophic" rocks were found to be formed under t he influence of submarine hydrothermal activities. In other words, photosynthesis was widespread at the surface oceans and bottom was dominated by chemoautotrophs at 3. 0 Ga.