Maturing processes of deeper part of the Island arc: Diversity of crust-mantle boundary and their origins in the Albania Ophiolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Tomoaki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80334746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kazuhito  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90160853)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, グループリーダー (70251329)
YOSHIKAWA Masako  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教務補佐員 (00378605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords島弧深部 / マントル / 下部地殻 / オフィオライト / マグマ活動 / 地殻 / 島弧 / 火成活動 / 中央海嶺 / モホ / 地殻-マントル境界 / アルバニア
Research Abstract
In order to understand the maturing processes in the deeper part of the Island arc systems, we examined arc-related ophiolites and related rocks from all over the world, particularly in the Mirdita ophiolite, Albania. Based on our filed works coupled with geochemical analyses, we concluded the maturing processes in the deeper part of the Island arc system as follows:
(1) Effect of influx melting due to infiltration of hydrous fluids/melts are increased toward the upper section of the peridotite section, i.e., the upper most mantle section
(2) Silica-enrichment is caused by interaction with slab-derived hydrous fluids
(3) Peridotite massifs in the Western Mirdita Ophiolite, which had been interpreted to be of mid-ocean ridge origin, were originally formed at mid-ocean ridge setting, but was also affected by arc-related hydrous fluids/melts, resulting in the formation of fertile peridotite, such as amphibole-rich peridotites.