Elucidation of basaltic magmatism in extra back-arc province: An example of worldwide forth magmagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21403012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ORIHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70313046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Shunichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
SUMINO Hirochika  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (90332593)
ANMA Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70311595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIBE Kenji  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10372426)
HONDA Satoru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219239)
NAGAO Keisuke  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (40131619)
HIRATA Daiji  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (70132917)
IWAMORI Hikaru  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80221795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマントル遷移層 / 超背弧地域 / 玄武岩 / マグマ成因 / 超背弧 / マグマ成因論 / パタゴニア地方 / パタゴニア / 玄武岩質マグマ / 地殻物質
Research Abstract
As a typical “extra back-arc” province in the world, we focused on the Somuncura-Canquel province, Patagonia, Argentina, and investigated their occurrence, collected the basaltic rocks and determined both their major & trace element compositions and K-Ar ages. Our results suggest the following scenario of its magmatism; uppermost “wet” mantle transition zone beneath the region might be up-warped triggered by the slab rotation of the Farallon-Nasca plate between 28 and 20 Ma, and a hydrous melt might beproduced to change hydrous wadsleyite to olivine in the up-warped parts.