GIS Development in World Heritage Sites in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90222083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (40345369)
HIROSE Sachio  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80313378)
YAMAOKA Katsunori  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262279)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords世界遺産 / 地域開発 / GIS / 危機遺産 / ICTと開発 / ラオス
Research Abstract
Luang Prabang, Lao PDR, has been inscribed as a World Heritage in 1995 due to its beautiful townscape with traditional and colonial architectures. However, monitoring mission of UNESCO WHS in 2007 suggested the potential threat to the heritage-in-danger due to the increase of illegal building activities. Since it was almost impossible to analyze the townscape based on the manual authorization of construction, this project studied the sustainable use of geographical information system (GIS) for the management of World Heritage site under the condition of least developing country.