Project/Area Number |
21404002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
WU Jinglong 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30294648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOUGE Tetsuo 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
高橋 智 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20236277)
楊 家家 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
福山 秀直 (福由 秀直) 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181297)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUYAMA Hidenao 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90181297)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20236277)
YANG Jiajia 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 認知症 / 早期診断 / 脳波 / 画像診断 / fMRI / 視覚 / 聴覚 / 触覚 |
Research Abstract |
In order to achieve the early diagnosis of dementia, the following researches were implemented: (1) investigation and research of dementia abroad (2) proposal of dementia diagnostic technology of international standards,and (3) recommendations of dementia social measures Through cooperation with co-worker and dementia-related foreign researchers, the cognitive experiments on dementia have been carried out and the results have also been discussed. Particularly, significant differences were found about tactile cognitive function between dementia patients and healthy elderly individuals. These results could be valid in the early diagnosis of dementia. Based on the network that was constructed according to our studies and results, the preparation for international large-scale experiments could continue to advance.