Influence of density stratification on the dynamic behavior of high contaminated mercury at the mouth of Soca River in the Gulf of Trieste.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TADA Akihide  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90144328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYASU Takashi  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (60217552)
MATSUYAMA Akito  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 疫学研究部, リスク評価室長 (00393463)
YANO Shin-ichirou  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80274489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RAJAR Rudolf  リュブリャナ大学, 名誉教授
HORVAT Milena  ヨゼェフステファン研究所, 環境科学部長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords残留水銀の動態 / 密度成層 / 形態別水銀濃度 / 現地観測 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In order to realize the influence of density stratification on the dynamic behavior of high contaminates mercury at the mouth of Soca River in the Gulf of Trieste, field observations on water quality and marine water sampling have carried out for two years. The obtained results are as follows ;(1) The density stratification between marine water and fresh water often occurs due to the runoff of Soca River significantly.(2) The maximum concentration of methyl-mercury appears close to hypolimnion.(3) The correlation coefficients between methyl-mercury and water temperature, dissolved oxygen are significant.