Visualization of the environmental pollution in the capital city of Ulaanbaatar in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMO Ryuichi  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理科, 教授 (10182263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Eisuke  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70300663)
WAKO Junichi  都城工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理科, 准教授 (50353355)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモンゴル / 環境調査 / 大気・水質・土壌
Research Abstract
The capital city of Ulaanbaatar in Mongolia has a rapid economic growth since the 1990's. However, environmental pollution has reached a serious level with the increase in industrial development. Especially, the exhaust gas emitted from Ger(traditional Mongolian tents) and vehicles has recently become an environmental problem in Ulaanbaatar city(UB), there is still no fundamental data on air and water pollution in UB city. Therefore the investigation of air and water pollution would be important and useful for environmental protection data in Mongolia. In this research, analysis of a volatile organic compound, particulates and tap water, were measured about the air pollution situation of the capital, and the result was visualized.