International research on the transboundary air pollution in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Masaki  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (00315227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Yuji  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20206709)
KUBO Takashi  長崎大学, 産学官連携戦力本部, 助教 (40397089)
OKADA Jiro  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (10284481)
KAWAMOTO Kazuaki  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (10353450)
TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70163219)
NISHIYAMA Masaya  長崎大学, 大学院水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50263801)
高良 真也  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (40225389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気越境汚染 / 生物影響評価 / 化学物質 / PAHs / 越境大気汚染 / 生態影響評価 / 大気汚染 / 後方流跡線解析
Research Abstract
This study focused on the transboundary air pollution in East Asia. Air samples were collected both in Korea(Jeju island) and Japan(Nagasaki and Okinawa). PAHs concentration in the air samples collected in winter were higher than those collected in other seasons. Toxicity(genotoxicity and acute toxicity) of the same samples were also higher in winter. Backtrajectory analysis revealed the air mass collected in Nagasaki in winter was originally from northwest China. These results suggest that PAHs was one of the causative toxicants and they originated in northeast China. However, contribution rate of PAHs to total toxicity was about 10% at most, it will be need to search another toxicants contained in transboundary air.