Community Empowerment through participatory unpaved road maintenance in Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30177927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20243066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Hironari  桜花学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40189212)
NODA Masato  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90334995)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未舗装道路 / 住民参加型道路整備 / 土のう / 橋台補強対策 / パプアニューギニア / 住民参加型 / 未舗装道路勾配部 / コミュニティ活性化 / 技術移転
Research Abstract
In the highland area of Papua New Guinea, the sections of the roads with steep slope and crossing river are impassable, which constrain the development."Do-nou"technology required only locally available material and labour were applied to reinforcement of the abutment of the bridge. The slope was made gentle by lowering the level of the road or opening the new route. The effectiveness of those intermediate technologies were verified. It was also found that transfer of the technology considering the way of the community mobilization made the technology disseminated and applied by themselves resulting the improvement of the trafficability.