Verification and spread of techniques suppressing dust storm in the risky areas of the dry land in the northwest China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Nobuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (80212215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Reiji  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
WANG Xiufeng  北海道大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (30301873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダスト / 風食 / 運動量輸送 / 砂漠緑化 / 砂塵嵐 / 自然災害 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
To propose the techniques suppression of dust storm in the arid land of China, the threshold wind velocity of dust event, the effect of vegetation cover and soil moisture were measured and evaluated for Zhangye in Gansu Province and Kulun-qi Inner Mongolia Province,. We create a hazard map by a combination of satellite remote sensing and our experimental results of dust events. In addition, in high-risk area of dust events, a workshop for the inhabitants was held to recognize the risk of desertification.