Project/Area Number |
21404008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YATABE Ryuichi 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70127918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Mitsu 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50251624)
NETRA Bhandary 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10363251)
HASEGAWA Shuichi 愛媛大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
MORIWAKI Ryo 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10302952)
鳥居 謙一 愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 教授 (60355956)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ヒマラヤ水系 / 土砂災害 / 地震災害 / 防災教育 / ヒマラヤ系 / 洪水災害 |
Research Abstract |
Two major research achievements through this project are : 1) a detailed study of ground response analysis in Kathmandu Valley of Nepal using microtremor survey and 2) landslide mapping and hazard assessment in Lesser Himalayan mountains of central Nepal. Additionally, in the three years of research period, initiatives have been taken towards adopting school disaster education in Primary and Secondary schools of Nepal along with organization of regular professional meetings to discuss various aspects of disaster management through school disaster education. Moreover, a network of disaster professionals and policy makers not only in Nepal but also in the South Asian nations through the SAARC(South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation) Disaster Management Center(SDMC) is in building process, which can be expected to integrate the disaster management issues, particularly in the field of rainfall-and earthquake-induced disasters in the whole Himalayan Region.