Study on Speciation Mechanisms of Plants in the Hengduan Mountains of China -An Approach Examining Their Chemical and Genetic Diversities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiaki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (40158887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAI Ryo  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30287916)
TORI Motoo  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90163956)
SAITO Yoshinori  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30441588)
NAGANO Hajime  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10114919)
OHSAKI Ayumi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50161360)
HIROTA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 支援促進チーム, 特任職員 (00126153)
KAWAHARA Takayuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 産学官連携推進調整監 (70353654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords横断山脈 / Ligularia属 / 多様化 / セスキテルペン / ITS / 中国横断山脈 / 多様性 / 天然物化学 / 系統樹 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Many Ligularia species in the Hengduan Mountains were found to harbor intra-specific diversity. Some morphologically similar Ligularia species were indistinguishable with respect to the chemical composition and the ITS sequences. The chemical compositions of Cremanthodium and Parasenecio were found to be similar to those in Ligularia. Hybridization was inferred to be an important factor in the evolution of Ligularia. Iris delavayi was found to harbor intra-specific chemical diversity, while Eupatorium heterophyllum was not.