Research for useful marineorganisms in Asia and Pacific regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60282696)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Kanji  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (50116662)
SAKAI Ryuichi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 教授 (20265721)
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 教授 (70012010)
MATSUOKA Shunji  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (00211566)
FUKUZAWA Seketsu  東京大学, 理学系・研究科, 助教 (40321806)
WAKIMOTO Toshiyuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (70363900)
FUJITA Masaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 助教 (30505251)
TAKADA Kentarou  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90455353)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋生物資源 / 天然物有機化学 / 生物活性物質
Research Abstract
In this project, a total 515 marine organisms were collected from 3 countries and preserved as the extract-, microbe-, and genome-libraries. Currently, evaluation for bioactivities of these extracts are being carried out. At the same time, thight collaborative relationship among the researchers of these countries and our group was founded, through this project.