Transition of coastal environment remediation technologies into Asian developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Tadashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50263736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords洛東江河口 / 技術移転 / 有機泥循環 / 公共設備 / 環境保全 / 釜山新港 / 竜院湾 / ヘドロ浄化 / 石炭灰造粒物
Research Abstract
The cycle of settling matter(suspended/ deposited matter) affecting pollutions of water environment around the Busan New Port is investigated under Japan-Korea cooperation. Based on the observation results, the head of Yong-Won Bay has been become a strong enclosed-water area due to reclamation of the Busan New Port. Thus, this area was fixed as monitoring area for application of coastal environment remediation technologies. To efficiently perform the sediment remediation in this area, the necessary field experiments were exactly planned. Furthermore, the Environment Restoration(sediment remediation) Project will be started from 2012 academic year in order to conduct the field experiments in the western part of Yong-Won Bay.