Study on Architectural History of Timber-framed Churches in Northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukimasa  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10191347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANYU Shuji  東海大学, 情報デザイン工学部, 教授 (30266382)
OHASHI Ryuta  東京家政学院大学, 現代家政学科, 教授 (40272364)
Research Collaborator KATANO Tomoharu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木造架構 / 建築技法 / 土着様式 / 外来様式 / 保存活用 / データベース / キリスト教布教 / 東南アジア / 様式 / 技法
Research Abstract
We have conducted a series of scientific research from architectural viewpoint since 2009, being specifically focused on the churches with timber-framed construction located in the dioceses of BuiChu, PhatDiem and ThaiBinh, in the Hong River Delta of the northern Vietnam, thanks to the full cooperation from the Catholic Church. This research project has pointed out that the churches in Northern Vietnam, Timber-framed churches in particular, have the significant architectural characteristics, showing outstanding cultural and historical values in Vietnam, even in the world.