A Study on the 'Japanization' of Existing Dwellings and LivingPractice under the Japanese Colonial Rule Focusing on the Han Taiwanese Dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
AOI Akihito  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20278857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNAMI Soichiro  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50321948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築史 / 建築史・意匠 / 台湾 / 日本植民地 / 揚床 / 起居様式 / 椅子座・床座 / 台湾原住民 / 石垣島(八重山) / 澎湖群島・馬祖群島 / 花蓮縣 / ハッカ(客家) / ヴェトナム / 澎湖群島 / 中国福建省南部
Research Abstract
This research, mainly based on the field researches, examined A: distribution andtypology, B: emergence and development, and C: succession and transformation of the raised platform, which can be observed widely in the sleeping rooms of Han Taiwanese dwellings, from the viewpoint of 'Japanization" of the living practice under the colonial rule. The impact of Japanese rule had spread even into the sleeping practice in theprivate realm through increase in the average number of families affected by the sanitary and economic policies, significance of Japanese houses as a cultural norm, restructuring of the distribution of building materials and the transplanting of the technique.