Project/Area Number |
21404015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kouichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Motoaki 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60231271)
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki 京都大学, 環境保全センター, 准教授 (40263115)
ASHIDA Ryuichi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80402965)
HASEGAWA Isao 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20346092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAWARA Katsuyasu 秋田大学, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60154457)
HAYASHI Jun-ichi 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60247898)
OHKI Akira 鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (20127989)
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko 中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10164633)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 褐炭 / 改質 / 炭鉱 / 採掘 / 前処理 / 環境対策 / 自然発火 / 脱硫 |
Research Abstract |
Low rank coals such as brown coals are abundant but it is generally difficult to transport and store due to their high spontaneous combustibility. Therefore, it is necessary to develop upgrading processes of brown coals which will be utilized at the coal mines so that Japan can use such an abundant resource. In order to develop highly-efficient and environmentally-friendly processes, wehave to understand current situations of mining, pretreatment, and environmental measure at the coal mines. In this research, we visited several brown coal mines in Asia and performed a survey on mining method, pretreatment method, and environmental measure