Geo-and bio-resource science and technology learnt from the processes in hyperalkaline springs at Oman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10313636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20270978)
NAGANUMA Takeshi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70263738)
SUZUKI Masakazu  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60280913)
UEDA Akira  富山大学, 理学部, 教授 (90456799)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70261865)
MIYASHITA Sumio  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60200169)
SUNAMURA Michinari  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90360867)
FUKUSHI Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (90444207)
TANAKA Shigeyasu  鈴岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (90146233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオマーン / 高アルカリ / 蛇紋岩化作用 / 生物生態工学 / 資源開発工学
Research Abstract
Study on geo-and bio-resource science and technology learnt from the processes in hyperalkaline springs at Oman was conducted by geologists, geochemists, biologists, engineers to understand geological condition and geo-scientific impact of hyperalkaline springs, adaptation mechanism of microorganisms and fish for hypealkaline condition, long-term stability of natural concrete and effective storage of CO_2 in geological strata. From the results of this study, the following points were cleared ; 1) petrology and structure of geology for production of hyperalkaline springs, 2) kinetics of carbonate formation at the hyperalkaline springs, 3) role of the aragonite and monohydro-calcite on anion migration in groundwater, 4) the highest δD value of hyperalkaline water, 5) existence of new micooganisms and their genes, 6) existence and adaptation to hyperalkaline water of freshwater fishes and frog, 7) strength and long term stability of natural concrete at Oman.