Application of Sustainability Enhancement Techniques for Geothermal Power Generation to Overseas Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21404018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMITSU Yasuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10264095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Jun  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40315114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地熱 / 貯留層 / 相対重力計 / 絶対重力計 / ハイブリッド重力測定 / 再生可能エネルギー / 持続可能性 / 測地 / 重力
Research Abstract
It is indicated that the monitoring techniques of a geothermal reservoir by repeat precise gravity measurement applied to the Takigami geothermal power station area in Kyushu, Japan are applicable to some overseas geothermal fields (Kamojang Geothermal Area in Indonesia and Ohaaki Geothermal Area in New Zealand). And it is also shown that the hybrid gravity measurement (combination of absolute and relative gravity measurements) is effective to improve accuracy of gravity change detection. On the otherhand, the result explains that the gravity measurement specification appropriate to each geothermal area should be considered.