Influence of ocean warming on fish reproduction: international joint survey in East Asian region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SOYANO Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (80260735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Masaki  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (00315227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKAMURA Masaru  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10101734)
AOKI Jyunya  長崎大学, プロジェクト研究員 (20432990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋温暖化 / 繁殖 / 配偶子形成 / ホルモン遺伝子 / 東シナ海 / ホルモン遺伝 / 魚類
Research Abstract
We planned to investigate effects of endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) and grovel warming on fish reproduction and next generation production in East Asia. In this experiment including oversea research, we used endocrine, physiological, and histological methods for obtaining the information about EDCs and water temperature effects. The grey mullet, Japanese common goby, groupers, dojo loach were selected as a suitable wildlife for these experiments and survey. In this project, EDCs contamination was observed in coastal waters in East Asia, and influence of grovel warming on fish reproduction, such as a changes in spawning period, an induction of abnormality in early development, a reduction of ovulated eggs, were indicated. In addition, fish reproduction was inhibited by the combined effect of high temperature and EDCs.