Studies of sustainable utilization of alien fish by" Surimi" processing for ecosystem conservation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Satoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 准教授 (00314980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Kosaku  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (20200587)
OTANI Kazuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (20203820)
NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 助教 (60530483)
Research Collaborator YOSHITOMI Bunji  日本水産株式会社, 東京イノベーションセンター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキューバ / サパタ湿地 / ヒレナマズ / 食用利用 / 地域振興 / 世界自然遺産 / 食料利用
Research Abstract
We researched a potential of catfish meat as a regional resource of Zapata swamp area(Cuba), a candidate for World Natural Heritage for conserving the natural environment. Although Cuban government has been promoting the consumption of catfish meat, it seems the Cuban market provides any room for developing the products yet. In the view point of hygienic and effective preparation of the fillet, there were many kinds of problems to be improved at the fish processing factory in Zapata swamp area. By demonstration of the preparation of catfish meat products like a fishball, participants realized the series of the food processing. Now, they have started to discuss the creation of new catfish products and their processing system.