| Project/Area Number |
21405005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Misa 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAMA Atsuko 久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30421324)
TANI Yukako 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40326707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | インド / インドネシア / ネパール / フィリピン / バングラデシュ / 境界 / JFM / PHBM / コミュニティ林業 / CBFM / 国有林 / 共同森林管理 / 森林動態 / 境界線画定 |
| Research Abstract |
Public ownership is dominant among the major forested countries in the tropical Asia. Deforestation and forest degradation can be regarded as the failure in national forest administration and management, and participatory forest management (PFM) has been encouraged as an alternative to direct management by the government sector or management by licensed private companies. This study assumed that (1) demarcated forestland, (2) management plans with tree inventory, and (3) professional foresters, namely forest infrastructure, as the prerequisites of successful implementation of PFM. The results of the studies in India and Java island of Indonesia suggested that (4) financial support is also needed. This study also assumed that the basic mechanism of PFM is benefit sharing from the forest managed by PFM as an incentive to induce collective action toward forest conservation. The results of Joint Forest Management (JFM) in India and Forest Management with Communities (PHBM in Indonesian) in Java revealed that the knowledge of people involved in PFM was limited to the restrictions in forest resource utilization and sanctions by law, and benefit sharing mechanisms are not well informed to them. Community Forestry (CF) in Nepal is rather an exception, and more studies are required to find the mechanism to realize the expansion of CF without forest infrastructure. According to the results of India and Java, tree planting activities outside forestland were not only induced by the market. The risk of instability in the initial stage can be mitigated through the incentives provided by the government and private sectors.