Simultaneous estimation of demographic parameters using disturbance manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (60178233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 達之  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40362420)
久保 拓弥  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (80344498)
相場 慎一郎  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 助教 (60322319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱帯多雨林 / 亜熱帯多雨林 / 撹乱 / 動態パラメータ / ベイズ推定 / デモグラフィー / 生活史 / 平衡理論 / モデル / アロメトリー / 照葉樹林
Research Abstract
For the purpose of evaluating coexistence mechanisms of tree species in tropical and subtropical rain forests in South-East Asia, we estimated demographic and allometric parameters in terms of community-wide and species-specific Bayesian probability distributions by employing long-term forest-plot census data. Based on estimated parameters we examined inter-specific trade-offs in demography and allometry. We evaluated contributions of detected trade-offs and disturbance-responses to coexistence by means of the analysis of stratified competition model.