Ecological Radiation and Social Evolution of Malagasy Endemic Vangas(Aves : Vangidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahiko  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90272880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIUMI Isao  国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (90290866)
HORI Michio  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40112552)
MORI Akira  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80271005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態 / 進化 / 適応放散 / 社会 / 生態学 / 行動学
Research Abstract
The family Vangidae is endemic to Madagascar(17 species) and provides one of the most striking examples of adaptive radiation. In contrast to morphology and foraging ecology, little is known about mating system of each species, except for the Rufous Vanga. The Rufous Vanga has a cooperative breeding system that young males act as helpers. Is this cooperative breeding system present among other vangas as well or is this breeding system specific to the Rufous Vanga within this group? This question is our starting point. Our studies show that 5 of 17 species were cooperative breeders and 10 were monogamous species(two were not able to study). Cooperative breeding was not concentrated within a specific taxonomic group of vanga but occurred in the dry forests.