Silvichronology: reconstructing forest biomass increment in the past, analyzing factors of fluctuation, and future prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Akira  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90288647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Koh  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
KAJIMOTO Takuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 領域長 (70353638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAURA Tomiyasu  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222330)
MATSUURA Youjiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 国際連携推進拠点, 室長 (20353857)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林 / 現存量 / シルビクロノロジー / 年輪年代学 / 成長解析 / 亜寒帯林 / Picea mariana / Populus tremuloides / 年輪解析 / 成長変動 / 温帯林 / 現存量蓄積速度 / 地球気候モデル / シルビ・クロノロジー / Poulus tremuloides
Research Abstract
Stem samples and data were collected from 28 forest stands during the study period in Canada, Alaska, Estonia, etc., and were analyzed. There was a rapid and widespread warming in the Arctic region during 1930s and 40s. Biomass accumulation in forests was shown for the first time to have declined substantially during this period. Analyses of the relationship between climate factors and forest growth still remains to be conducted, and we continue to work on this task to reach the original objective of this project