Early diversification of early Cretaceous Angiosperms in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masamichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00154865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (70392537)
HASEGAWA Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
ANDO Hisao  茨城大学, 理学部理学科, 教授 (50176020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords白亜紀 / 被子植物 / 初期進化 / 小型炭化化石 / モンゴル / 炭素同位体比 / 古気候 / 大型加速器 / 炭素同位体
Research Abstract
We performed field trips of Cretaceous sediments in Mongolia for five times during 2009 to 2011. The main localities are Baganuur, Khuren Dukh, Tevshiin Govi, Tugrug, Shivee Ovoo, Shine Khudak, Bayan and Erhert in southeastern side of Govi desert. The members are from Mongolian Paleontological Center, Yale University, Chicago Botanical Garden, Kanazawa University and Niigata University. We present preliminary results on the Tevshiin-Govi locality, which is a small opencast lignite mine, southwest of Ulaanbaatar. At several levels in the mine, mummified fossil plants occur matted together in compressed, lignitic, but otherwise very little altered deposits that are dominated by linear leaves of several different kinds. Cuticular details are well-preserved and reproductive structures are diverse, informative and common. Preliminary study indicates the presence of at least a dozen fossil seedplants represented by a large number of dispersed plant organs. We also performed a field survey in Malaysia with Prof. Lee, Malay University, to compare with theresults from Mongolia.