The origin of adaptive radiation in gall inducers(gall midges and gall wasps) which parasitize evergreen trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Misako  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshihisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50222675)
UEDA Chika (SUYAMA Chika)  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 博士研究員 (40464044)
YUKAWA Junichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (80041622)
TOKUDA Makoto  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
Research Collaborator BHUYAN Mantu  インド国立北東科学技術研究所, Resarcher B
SATO Shinsuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 博士研究員
IDE Tatsuya  九州大学, 比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
MATSUO Kazunori  九州大学, 生物資源環境科学府, 大学院生
WACHI Nakatada  九州大学, システム生命科学府, 大学院生
FUJII Tomohisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物地理 / アジア / 種分化 / 進化 / 適応放散 / 寄生 / 生物間相互作用 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
The species composition of gall-inducing insects on broad-leaved evergreen trees, mainly Cecidomyiidae(Diptera) on Lauraceae and Cynipidae(Hymenoptera) on Fagaceae, was investigated in a north eastern part of India and a south-western part of Cambodia. We obtained important data to infer the process of adaptive radiation in the gall-inducing insects and the maintenance mechanism of their biodiversity in combining the current investigations in India and Cambodia with the results of our earlier surveys in the broad-leaved evergreen forests of eastern parts of Asia.