| Project/Area Number |
21405016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Ryuji 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yo-ichiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (20145113)
SATO Tadashi 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40134043)
NAKAMURA Ikuo 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50207867)
ICHITANI Katsuyuki 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10305162)
TANAKA Katsunori 弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (00450213)
MATTHEWS Peter 国立歴史民俗博物館, 准教授 (70281590)
HOSOYA Aoi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (40455233)
福田 善通 国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源領域, 主任研究員 (40399374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 野生イネ / Oryza rufipogon / 生活史特性 / 系統分化 / オーストラリア / 葉緑体 / 種間交雑 / 適応性 / 野生種 / 固有種 / 遺伝資源 / Oryza属 / 生殖隔離 / 標本 / オセアニア地区 |
| Research Abstract |
Asian Oryza rufipogon is a progenitor of cultivated rice, O. sativa. Distribution of the wild type is known to spread from Asia to Australia. On the other hand, Australian endemic species has been known as annual O. meridionalis. However, in this project, we define that Asian like perennial, meridionalis like perennial, and conventional annual species. The former two species are distinct from not only Asian species but also Australian species. All passport data are accompanied with GPS, ecological data, and molecular data, which enable researchers to visit repeatedly. Using whole genome analysis, we have identified two unique plastid genomes. Perennial and annual populations shared both plastid genomes. However, genetically, they have been differentiated and not exchanged genetic materials with each other. Hybrid analysis revealed that Australian perennial sharing higher similarity with O. meridionalis for nuclear and plastid genomes could not generate higher fertility with any other species. Probably the perennial population belongs to a new species. They are regarded to be valuable resources for rice breeding.