| Project/Area Number |
21405017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Makoto 独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝資源研究センター, 研究主幹 (00192550)
MATTHEWS Peter 国立民俗学博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70281590)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80290641)
MATSUI Kenichi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50505443)
阿部 健一 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (80222644)
香坂 玲 名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509338)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Kenichi 総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80222644)
KOHSAKA Ryo 名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509338)
INTABON Keo 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20302375)
WATANABE Takashi (YAMAKAWA Takashi) 高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (70210911)
ISOZAKI Hiroji 上智大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (40106597)
FUJIMURA Tatsuhito 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70292513)
MINOWA Mari 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30344857)
KIMURA Takeshi 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294611)
OU Hekisyou 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80261775)
ITO Taichi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40175203)
CHOU Shina 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20272156)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 民俗学 / 遺伝資源 / 植物 / 生物多様性 / 育種学 / 民族学 / 遺伝子 / 保全生物学 / 農学 / 環境材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Field and experimental research were conducted over food & agricultural and medicinal plant genetic resources in the minority people living beyond borderlines. Northern Myanmar, borderline regions of Myanmar, Thailand and Laos were surveyed especially at hillsides. It was identified that landrace plant genetic resources and their traditional knowledge with own cultures, are rapidly extinguished due to over-exploitation, integration of monetary economy and imbalance between availability of information and awareness of overall issues. The fact was recorded and provided as monographs and public reports.