Exploration of natural enemy insects in tropical Asian agroecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Shuji  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60194346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hiroaki  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80332849)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60434007)
MITA Toshiharu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 嘱託助教 (90581851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天敵 / 農業生態系 / 生物多様性 / 害虫防除資材 / 雑草防除資材
Research Abstract
Entomofaunae in agroecosystem and its surroundings were compared, mainly focusing on natural enemy, between Laos and Vietnam, where organic and conventional farming are conducted, respectively. Great differences are recognized between them. Especially, many new and newly recorded species including potential natural enemy were discovered from northern Laos even in agroecosystem, such predators or parasitoids as Reduviidae and Lygaeidae(Heteroptera), Thripidae(Thysanoptera), Malachiidae(Coleoptera), and Ichneumonidae and Dryinidae(Hymenoptera). It is also noteworthy that a number of weevils, which are potentially useful for natural enemy of weeds, but are threatened with extinction by influence of insecticide in many areas, were frequently found in northern Laos.