Survey on members of sucrose-world in Asian tropical reef, namely in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Haruhide  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80241363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsショ糖 / 分泌 / 生物間相互作用
Research Abstract
Plants synthesize the starch in the leaves by photosynthesis. Leaf-starch is converted to sucrose, and transported to storage organ (e.g., tubers and fruit-bodies), followed by re-formation of starch (storage-starch). From many sites of bodies, plants secret sucrose, by which plants perform the cross-talk with environmental organisms (e.g., microorganisms and insects). Recently, it was found that huge amount of sucrose was secreted (this system is call as sucrose-world). The purpose of this research is survey of sucrose-world-members (environmental organisms and their enzymes) in Thailand, where high sunshine is available. As a result, the system of "sucrose -> polysaccharide -> secondary or ternary sugar" was investigated at sucrose secreted from roots. About flower bee, the enzyme converting sucrose to oligosaccharide was also investigated.