Spatiotemporal, ecological and physiological studies on aftereffects of the hurricane Katrina disasters in Mississippi wetland forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKIO Hitoshi  新潟大学, 農学部, 教授 (20449325)
NAGASAWA Ryouta  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハリケーン・カトリーナ / ミシシッピ / 湿地林 / ヌマスギ / ヌマミズキ / ナンキンハゼ / センダン / 耐塩性 / ハリケーンカトリーナ / 冠水 / ベタイン / ジャスモン酸 / ベタイン類
Research Abstract
Aftereffects of the attack of the Hurricane Katrina to wetland forests consist mainly of Taxodium distichum and Nyssa aquatica in the Mississippi floodplain were studied spatiotemporally, ecologically and physiologically. In damaged forest stands a rapid increase in number of invasive woody species such as Triadica sebifera and Melia azedarach occurred. Various physiological analyses including growth and photosynthetic rates, ion distribution in organs and osmolite accumulation in leaves were performed to compare flooding and salinity stress tolerance among those native and invasive species. It is concluded that invasive T. sebifera species has high tolerance to flooding and salinity environment as much as that of native species, suggesting the the possibility of rapid expansion of this species in the Mississippi floodplain after occurrences of large-scale disturbances.