Inventory and DNA barcoding for Malaysian mushrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tsutomu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, グループ長 (00353813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Yuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 室長 (60343802)
NEDA Hitoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 室長 (60353801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物多様性 / 木材腐朽菌 / 東南アジア / 生物地理 / DNAバーコード / 生物物理 / DNAバアーコード / 熱帯雨林 / 同定技術 / 微生物多様性
Research Abstract
We made inventory of polypores and other wood-inhabiting fungi at various forest types in Malay Peninsula, and sequenced common and/or important species. Several species are considered specific to lowland old growth forest, montane forest and mangrove forest. Some species recorded from lowland or montane forests are hitherto known only from Malaysia. About 100 samples were sequenced, and then these species can be determined only from molecular data.