A Study on Dynamism of Competition and Division of Labor of Fisheries Industries in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Masahiro  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70201829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Haruko  明海大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50275822)
AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
TORII Takashi  鹿児島大学, 水産学部・水産学科, 准教授 (70399103)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アジア / 水産業クラスター / フードシステム / 国際分業 / 貿易 / 資源の持続的利用 / 環境 / 文化 / チャイナ・リスク / マグロ産業 / ナマコ貿易 / 鑑賞用魚 / 在来型貿易 / 東日本大震災 / 水産物輸出戦略 / 東アジア巨大消費市場 / 食料産業 / 分業化 / 鮮魚輸出 / マグロ貿易 / 資源管理 / 秋サケ / 中国 / 域内貿易の多角化 / 周辺貿易 / 国際分業の深化 / 水産食品製造業 / 安全技術の普及 / 買い負け / 資源に対する負荷 / 水産物フードシステム
Research Abstract
This study was to clarify how supply and value chains of fisheries products have developed in East Asia, and how their production centers have established workable and competitive networks of division of labor at regional and global levels. A cluster of fisheries industries urges a structural change of capture fisheries and aquaculture. Fisheries trade becomes a complexity, and in ever-growing East Asian markets consumption of seafood has rapidly changed its patterns and increased in volume. It is necessary to manage the supply and value chains of fisheries products on global and regional scale, considering division of labor, trade, food safety, resource sustainability, environment, and culture.