Comprehensive study on Vietnamese agriculture and rural society under globalization, industrialization and modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kazunari  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKACHI Soushun  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70180312)
IWAMOTO Izumi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (10193773)
SAKAZUME Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80258665)
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
TAKANASHI Fumie  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 特任講師 (60547214)
SAKATA Shozo  アジア経済研究所, 東南アジアII研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90450519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIN Emi  アジア経済研究所, 東南アジアII研究グループ, 研究員 (40450530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsベトナム / グローバル化 / 工業化・近代化 / 農業・農村 / 地域研究 / 農業経済
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the actual situation of changing Vietnamese agriculture, rural economy and society under the movement of globalization, industrialization and modernization in 2000s in particular.
In order to attain the object mentioned above, we approached to nine specific subjects of study.
The followings are some new knowledge obtained through the surveys :(1) Since 2000s, Vietnamese agricultural and rural development policies have been sifted from increase in the yield of grain to promotion of industrialization. In a consequence, many small scale of rural craft villages have emerged in Red River delta in particular. These villages are on fear of collapse of the bond of rural society based on farming production and the national food security, while rural skilled people becomes a precious human resources for the further economic development ;(2) According to the panel data analysis of farming households in Mekong River Delta in 1995 and 2010, we found that many farming h … More ouseholds have disappeared and household' s size has been diminished with aging. In individual farming households, its farmland reduced and rice cultivation particularly stepped back in their farm household economy. The rapid rural industrialization in the villages may cause these actual situations ;(3) In Red River Delta, according to the similar panel data analysis, a pretty number of landless farm households have emerged due to the conversion from farmland into industrial zone. In the village where many small-scale farmers give up farming activity due to urbanization, agricultural cooperatives start a new business to accumulate fragmentary farmlands and help the farmers who intend to enlarge their faming business ;(4) Private farms which manage a quite large-scale farmland and apply advanced farming techniques have increased in number nationwide, Mekong River delta and Central Plateau region in particular. In general, the owners of successful private farms have not always been generated from peasants but public servants of local governments and people of rich stratum in urban areas ;(5) In the northern mountainous region which have been recognized as the one of a less favorite areas of agricultural production, the production of commercial farm products remarkably increases. Particularly, the entry of foreign-affiliated companies and“contract farming”system between the companies and farmers in the area made it easy that the farmers can access the products markets ;(6) A large scale of farms of coffee, natural rubber, pepper and cashew nuts in the south-east and central plateau regions require plenty of seasonal migration labor forces in the harvest time. Once, Mekong delta and Red River delta regions were sources of supply of such a labor force. However, the numbers of migration seasonal workers from the both regions are remarkably reducing due to the industrialization and development of rural labor markets in those areas ;(7)“Contract farming”system between foreign-affiliated companies and farming households has spread in production of vegetables and flowers around Da Lat city in Lam Dong province ;(8) The role of agricultural cooperatives becomes important in modernizing domestic distribution system of agricultural products, safe vegetable that its domestic demands increase in particular. However, the management skills of administration still differs cooperatives by cooperatives ;(9) The current living standard of minority people still does not meet their demands. In the case of a Muon community in Hoa Binh province, 68% of total numbers of households are under poverty line. By applying high yielding varieties of rice and agricultural chemicals, the possibility of recent rice production becomes twice as much as that in early 1990s. Many farmers, however, cannot enjoy its benefit due to poor social infrastructure of irrigation. In a consequence, a chronic malnutrition of villagers is still serious problem. Less