Research on the rural modernization of the western districts in China-mainly on land and work-forces, industrialization, infrastructure-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
ZAMA Koichi  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (30034870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEYAMA Ken  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (40296405)
KOMATSU Izuru  桜美林大学, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (10162041)
NIN Un  桜美林大, 経済・経営学系, 教授 (00337891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国経済 / 農村経済 / 農村近代化 / 土地問題 / 地域産業 / 農村労働力 / 農村財政 / インテグレーション
Research Abstract
Mainly about the present situation of modernization of rural districts in middle-west China, we obtained the following results :(1) Government-budgets of basic rebel are deficit, depend on subsidies ;(2) Non-agricultural use of land has expanded but peasant lives depend on agriculture are not necessarily better ;(3) About the peasant's employment outside of agriculture, employment in local and neighborhood, or starting a business in hometown by the migrant who retuned are increasing ;(4) In the area which the per capita farmer's income is beyond the average of country, the village mutual-help finance association led by government, or the private microcredit institution have entered and are demonstrating the complementary role ;(5) The implementation of wage rise has been introduced to take measures of this problem, but the problem is not yet solved ;(6) Migrant worker peasants are insufficient to launch works ;(7) In various poverty alleviation policies, it is insufficient to promote to participation of poor peasants.